'swallows & Amazons' (Or Our Childhood On The Weaver!)

A Memory of Acton Bridge.

My parents also had a boat down at AB called 'Jan' which was moored outside the cottage. The cottage was lived in when my parents bought the boat, but then the husband (Mr Noden I think) died and his wife moved to Weaverham (again I think). We have good memories of the club - rowing around the island; swimming in the river; and generally 'messing about' on the island. The sun always shone then. The boat moored in front of us was owned by a David Shields and was called 'Vega'. I remember the Hatchards very well. Also Ken Binns, Fred & Marian Warburton, the Irelands, the Knights, Bunny & Penny Edwards, Stan Davies, the Pearsons, the Hobsons, Graham Andrews etc. which was a bit later on and so on. Days of fun - and the best bit is we (hubby and I) still have a boat there and are still enjoying the 'Island' boat life and the sun STILL shines for us!! I can't really remember the dates properly.