Oak Way, Acton Vale

A Memory of Acton.

My memories of Acton Vale estate are endless, you would play out all day and the days were long. I can remember taking back the empty lemonade bottles and then buying a jublie. Going swimming at Acton swimming baths then on the way home getting a bag of chips or a portion of crackling. What about going on an outing to the seaside; the coaches would all be outside community hall in the middle of the estate. Some mums would go and if your own mum did not, someone elses mum would look out for you. What about the August bank holiday; the fair would be in Acton park and they would have a carnival that would go through Acton High Street, down the vale to the Kings Arms then turn into Churchfield Road. They used to have a carnival queen and one year I was in it as a junior carnival queen! Not as the queen, as a maid of honour to her - I was only 10 years old. I also remember the Dolls Hospitial, it was up on Acton hill opposite the police station. Lots, lots more memories. Happy, happy days.

#240620

Comments & Feedback

I think I remember you, I lived in Beech Avenue. I was only talking to my husband about going swimming and then getting chips and a pickled onion on the way home. I remember the fair we all looked forwards to that every year and the Carnival.