Pinehurst Caravan Site

A Memory of Aldwick.

What a surprise to find a picture of Pinehurst Caravan Park, very likely the only postcard to survive! The site was in Hewarts Lane, Rose Green. My late mother and my great-aunt purchased a caravan 'Romany' on the site and rented it out from c1956 to 1961. It was a small 4-berth, very similar to that in the middle of the photo. Pinehurst was run by a Mr Youngman - an astute businessman - and we had to sell up in '61 as he increased the rents so much. The site covered two fields I recall. His very attractive daughter gave pony & trap rides in the summer months for a small charge. He also introduced a small - very poor - putting green c1959. There was a straight driveway up to the entrance, guarded by a wide wooden gate with a wicket gate to one side. The houses bordering the drive are still there. There was a large wooden board advertising Hotham Park (visited only last Saturday) with a monkey's head in relief. The whole site is now covered with 1960's/70's housing (Pinehurst Park). There was a wooden shop for groceries etc close to the boundary fence that looked out over fields towards Bersted. They sold Neilson's ice cream, I recall. The toilets were in a separate block. Mr & Mrs Panton were housekeepers/cleaners for the site. Mr Youngman moved, I understand, up to the downs and kept horses. He is most likely dead by now (2013). The other caravan site nearby (Copthorne) survives and, I believe, is holiday chalets.