Trip To Alloa

A Memory of Alloa.

My ancestors were from Alloa and surrounding areas. They lived there for many years, back to the 1600s. I was finally able to visit Alloa this June after years of waiting. It was a beautiful summer morning and so green. The people were friendly to us. The feeling of it will be cherished in my heart, for so many of my people were born and raised there and worked so hard before coming to America in the 1870s. It was fun to eat the food, smell the freshness, and see the cattle and sheep. The mountains were beautiful, and the houses charming.  Age will not allow me to come again, but I will remember forever.