Going For A Dip.

A Memory of Allt yr Yn.

I lived in Bassaleg from 1941-45 and attended Bassaleg County Ssecondary Grammar School. My Friend Hazel Williams and I used to walk to Allt-yr-yn lido for a swim in the hot weather. It used to take us the best part of an hour walking first to Pye Corner and then over fields and the park. The lido was nearly always deserted apart from the lady in the circular changing area. After changing she took the carrier bag containing your clothes through a hatch in the wall of your cubicle. In exchange you were given a small metal disc on a piece of string which you fastened on the shoulder strap of your swimming suit. Rumour had it that no disc meant no clothes!
I do not remember seeing a house nearby but Allt- yr -yn house was often refered to in the local paper.
We were ravenous after our swim and faced the long walk home so we usually came prepared with a small snack and a bottle of tap water. Nothing was on offer on site. Sweets were rationed and ice cream unobtainable so it was usually a small sandwich or home made bun which filled the gap. This outing was the highlight of our teenage week. Happy times.