Almondsbury South Gloucester

A Memory of Almondsbury.

Where do I start ? Living in Monmouth House on the top of Almondsbury Hill. going to Almondsbury village school sitting next to Tony Evans, head of the Patchway gang & a brilliant football goalkeeper. Gaffer Mersh, headmaster crashing his cane on his desk if someone was not paying attention to him. The "weakhorse" challenge when one team jumped on the back of another team who were in a line against the playground wall - when enough "jumpers" landed on the teams backs & the team collapsed there would be a shout of "weakhorse!" & the sides would change positions. This "game" would not be allowed these days but Gaffer Mersh would watch through the classroom windows, probably hoping all the lads' energy would be spent before returning to lessons. Weakhorse would definitely not be allowed with the health & safety rules these days.
Another "would be banned" activity was "gaols" when a group of older boys would round up all the smaller or weaker boys & secure them in an alleyway at the side of the school. Occasionally there would be a mad escape rush & the "prisoners" would try to escape--- if they did there would be a shout of "Weekhorse!!" & the "round-up" would start again. How would that go down with todays Health & safety rules ?
More "sport" was football iin Spenleys field a short way from the school. No markings except a fence & a footpath no goalposts only coats . It would be Almondsbury V. Patchway. Gaffer Mersh would sometimes referee & occasionally blow his whistle if there was any serious break of the rules.
Away from school there was "boxing" in a small room above the "Bowl Inn" Thats where I first became involved in boxing & now 60 odd years later I am running my own Spaniorum Farm Boxing Gym.
My memories could carry on, massive convoys of American troops watched passing by as I sat on the window seat in Monmouth House. the German bombs that landed in & around the village, blowing the roof off my brother's house.
Many years later, after playing football, cricket,boxing & table tennis for Almondsbury I married my wife Pat in Almondsbury Church. Now living at Spaniorum Farm