The Old Fox And Goose

A Memory of Alne.

We moved to the old Fox and Goose (next to the tiny shop and just up the road from the Blue Bell pub) in 1962. I was 8 and my brother 3. We stayed for around 2 years. My Dad worked for Alne Brick Co. My Mum cleaned houses. Our long narrow back garden was knee deep in daffodils - I have loved them ever since. There was a cellar beneath the old pub that was now our home and an air raid shelter out the back. I went to the tiny village school at the end of the road, all ages in one class together. My best friend was Ruth who lived at the vicarage and she taught me to ride a bike. My brother and I spent many, many happy hours tadpoling in the stream behind the school with our friends. It was a magical time and I carry the tranquility and beauty of that time with me always.