Just Fields

A Memory of Alsager.

There was never a housing estate in those days so everyone was able to walk to school across the open fields.  There was also a farm situated near the junction of Sandbach Road North and Lodge Road

#218836

Comments & Feedback

I remember being a choirboy at Christchurch in 1956 and lived in Church Road overlooking the Mere. Open spaces everywhere. The village just consisted of properties mainly around the Mere, down past the railway station and a large council estate on the edge of the village. I was frequently sent shopping to Bunn's and Bickertons on Crewe road for groceries. I remember going to a fete on that farm at the end of Sandbach Rd where I was put on a horse which promptly ran off with me until its way was stopped by a hedge. Yes I have many happy memories of Alsager which I sadly left in 1958. I knew so many people and am sad that all contacts were lost. Everything changes in time and we all now live in a different world.
I was born next door to the Lodge pub and everywhere was fields. Past Hassal road there were only big posh houses no estates. The big houses in Church road and Lodge road had garden parties which were great fun. Also in Milton house grounds they had Fetes and I saw Lonnie Donigan there he was brilliant. I am related to the Bickertons and used to love going into the shop, I can still smell the fresh coffee. I remember the Hall burning down in 1953, I watched it with my step sister from my bedroom window. Oh the chip shop at the beginning of Hall Drive sold amazing chips. We moved onto the new estate on Coronation Avenue in 1955, it was only half built then. I remained there until I got married in 1969 when I moved to Tunstall (Fegg Hayes) We moved back to Alsager in 74 I think. I was working in Lewis's in Hanley at the time, but in 77 I went to work at Radway Green as a Fireman, when the firebrigade was disbanded I became a Buyer Expeditor until 1991 when I left. I went back to college to do Photography & Design for 4 years and then that became my job, I also taught photography and Photoshop and still do the odd bits. I moved to Wales to work in 2004 and met my now wife and in 2015 we retired to Spain. I keep in touch with Alsager through friends and relations and the usual social media, it will always have a special place in my heart.