The Sound Of The Siren.

A Memory of Amersham on the Hill.

I can remember walking along Sycamore Road with my mother. It seemed to me that the siren on the corner always sounded when we walked past the Regent Cinema. It was the old air-raid siren, but, by this time, it was used to call out the fire brigade. I can recall walking underneath the two trees in this picture. When they were finally felled, they were found to be rotten to the core.
The church and the small tin hall were demolished, I believe. There is a modern church on this same site today. The Regent is a supermarket. My aunties were cinema usherettes.

#236026

Comments & Feedback

Hi Susan Benwell, not sure if you live in Amersham but reading the memory you posted reminded me of the times I also heard that siren! Other things do come to mind very clearly..