Where We Lived In Annalong

A Memory of Annalong.

We lived in a bungalow along the main road in Annalong. I can't remember the address. There was a field to the right as you face the bungalow. My parents had a little dog which we called Gilly. She was a frisky little thing and one day my dad was cleaning the drains outside and had left the grate off - next thing Gilly was head down in the drain, I remember my dad pulling her out and slapping her hard to get the water out of her.
Also they kept a goat in the field next to the bungalow - my dad would hold the horns while my mother milked it.
I wonder if the same bungalow is still there - it was on a slight hill from the main road up to the front of it and you could walk all the way around it.