A Memory of Ascot.

I was born just outside Ascot in Cheapside in 1954. In 1966 we were living in Buxton, Derbyshire and this picture brings back memories of those days when we used to visit my grandparents in south Ascot for Christmas and holidays. It used to take most of the day with 5 kids and my parents in a Ford Zephyr to travel down, it was a long journey with a big welcome at the end. All our relatives came down from London and up from the south at the same time and it was an enjoyable family get-together. The kids used to walk up to Conies sweet shop then travel back via the bog in time for tea - sandwiches, jelly and fizzy pop.