Blyth Spirit

A Memory of Ashford.

Moved to the Grammar School in 1949 from St.Annes - my brother,Frank Blagrove, was already there. Do you remember the film shows run by Mr Phillips? Entry was one penny. Blyth Spirit with Margaret Rutherford, has been on the television several times recently - that brings back memories. Unfortunately, grammar school education was wasted on me, I was a bit of a rebel but stayed the course until 1954. It was a great pity when Ashford, Middlesex was overpowered by Surrey and the best grammar school in the south was lost. What about all the hockey teams of other schools in the area especially those we beat, I played goalkeeper for the school team. On one occasion, when I was still wearing trousers, a concession awarded to the goal keeper, I returned to my classroom and was confronted by Mrs Phillips, the headmistress. Boy, did she tell me off. Those were the days! To wear trousers to school was unheard of. For punishment, it was probably one of the many occasions when she stood at the top of the stairs waiting for me to go in to the science room to see the lunch time film, and I was not allowed entry. Nostalgia is taking over now, so I should stop this entry.