Winn Family

A Memory of Askrigg.

After Thomas Metcalfe who owned Nappa Hall had died it was inherited by the Weddells. The Weddells let Nappa Hall to John Winn christened 1738 Thornton Steward and his wife Elizabeth I'anson (9th generation decendant of Captain John I'anson who fought at Bosworth with Henry Tudor and settled in Hauxwell). Elizabeth's brother Christopher I'anson lived in Nappa Mill until he died 1802. John and Elizabeth's only son George Winn born 1774 (Thornton Stewart) grew up in Nappa Hall. George married Betty Metcalfe (born 1777 daugher of Richard Metcalfe of Calverts House Muker) and they had three sons all born in Nappa Hall - John Winn born Feb 1799 who later became the Vicar of Aysgarth, Richard Metcalfe Winn born Nov 1800 and George Winn born 1808 (lived in Winnville). Richard lived in Nappa Hall with his wife Isabel (nee Fothergill) until c1851; their children Mary Winn born 1848 Nappa Hall and William Fothergill Winn born 1850 Nappa Hall. Richard's grandaughter (Mary Winn's daughter) Ella Mary Thompson born 1880 Inglewood Bank Great Salkeld married William Wordsworth's (the poet) Great Grandson - Christopher William Wordsworth. The scene has changed little since this picture of Nappa Hall was taken by Francis Frith in 1889.