My Childhood In Astmoor

A Memory of Astmoor.

I lived in Astmoor with my grandparents. My grandma sold sweets, pop and cigarettes. I went to Halton School and walked down Astmoor Lane which we called Summer Lane. Grandad worked at Astmoor tannery. We lived next to Ivy House, it used to be a farm. I have pictures of Astmoor before Astmoor bridge was built, and of Astmoor tannery. Gran used to take me down a path to the ship canal and we used to watch the boats. Mr and Mrs Lou Varey lived in a little wooden house that we called Ferry Hut. I remember the tannery being demolished, and all the houses in Marsh Lane, to make way for factories. I have so many memories, some good and some painful. We used to walk to Sandy Cove where boys went swimming till a boat came past and they swam to the side to avoid the waves. I also went to play at Wardles Farm, Mr Wardle was a dentist and his sons ran the farm. My childhood was taken from me when the new town was built. Although my old house is partly still standing sadly it was set on fire and now is in ruins. I often drive past and get a lump in my throat remembering all that used to be there.

#226314

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents lived at Astmoor at 4 Warrington Road. Their name was Mr and Mrs O'Hara. We had some great times there. We also used to go down to Sandy Cove and swim. I remember each year when we had our very own carnival and on bonfire night the men from Astmoor used to organise wood from the local woods to put up a huge bonfire in the back field. I remember when it snowed we used to make slides down the road and the adults used to complain about it. We didn't have much to do there as kids, but we had some great times. My name was Ann Gray. I don't know if anyone remembers me. Some 4 or 5 years ago I went along with my sister June to see the houses at the top of the lane and was quite upset to see that they were no longer intact. They were the only memory left of the old Astmoor. I just wish I had some photos. Great memories.
My father was born and raised on Marsh Lane bur he passed on when I was only 12 so I never got to ask him about life there. ..I'm sure the Wallace name was known to the great and good of Astmoor. .if you can remember back to the early 30,s you will know my family
Regards
Anthony Wallace