Rebecca Law

A Memory of Audley End.

My great great great grandmother, Rebecca Law lived at Audley End Almhouses in the 1880's and 1890's.  She lived to be 102 and her final years were spent living with her grandson and his family. The place she was living caught on fire and they took her out of the house in a wheelbarrow because she was bed bound.
She toiled until she was 70, when she was admitted to the Lord Braybrooke alsmhouses on the Audley End estate, where she remained until she was ninety. She went to live with her granddaughter, the wife of Mr. W. Carter, church clerk of Little Chesterford.  Living in the same house are four generations - Mrs. Law, the centenerian; her eldest son, Mr. Thomas Law (also a centenarian)