Fatal Accident

A Memory of Austwick.

My great grandfather and great grandmother came from the area. He was William Kidd and her name was Elizabeth. He was a butcher in about 1876. They had about 5 children I think. Elizabeth was widowed fairly young when William had a fatal accident going home in his horse and cart near Settle. Apparently he was drunk, and they had an inquest on him. I would like to know more if anyone can shed any more light on this please? Thank you

#306920

Comments & Feedback

Hi Patricia, Interesting that you should mention this. There's a local legend of a man called Robin Proctor who died whilst riding his horse and cart. You can find some of the story on the link below if you scroll down...

Hi Dan, how interesting :) Thank you for the link. I have newspaper reports of his accident from the Craven Hearald, and the Lancaster Post. The Coroner recorded death by falling from his conveyance whilst intoxicated!