Channon Family

A Memory of Axbridge.

My grandfather and great grandfather lived in Axbridge and I would like to find out more about them and the village from the late 1800s to the 1940s. The family name is Channon and I would appreciate any information you my have or know about.
Its my understanding that great grandfather owned a timber mill, in or near the village, and that a young girl evacuee who lived there during the war wrote a book about the village and the people, but am unable to find. if you have any information would you kindly post on here or email to teltheplumber@msn.com thank you.

#306439

Comments & Feedback

I knew Channing I remember my Grandmother taking me to Rene Channon she lived opposite the police station. I'm sure my Grandmother was a cousin to the Channon. My grandmother lived on Hillside in Axbridge. I used to stay there a lot that's where my Mum came from. My Grandmothers name was Lillian Neath. We spent all our school holidays there. I loved it