St Peters Court Bacton

A Memory of Bacton.

I was a boarder at St Peter's Court Bacton when my father was posted to Palestine. I remember Sir Humphrey Fenn who was the headmaster and Rosemary his daughter. I have driven passed several times during the summer months over the past few year and decided one day to knock on the door and met Christopher. I was a little disapointed to find that he did not share any memories. Unfortuneately I cannot remember any of the other schoolchildren by name. I was there for about a year. All I can remember was that we moved from the previous boarding school at Mundham (I think). I seem to remember being happy there and having to listen to classical music from an old Grundig record player once a week in a rather large sitting room.
My name is John Jenkins and when I retired from the RAF in 1978 I remained in Norfolk and retired at the age of 65.
I would be interested to know if there are any 'old boys' that have a memory to share of those times. Susieandjj@yahoo.com

#227236

Hi

Just came across this - I was at St Peter's Court - difficult to remember the exact years but would be around 1961-1964 - I remember going to the American Airforce base for a bonfire night and the daily "dips" in the sea. There was a Persian boy there and lots of people whose parents were in the forces.
As I remember the numbers reduced and - as North Sea Gas was just coming - after I left the school, as far as I remember, was turned into a hotel for the gas rig/terminal workers.
I visited in around 2004 and the house was privately owned and the family let me have a look around.
I visited again in 2019 - the place is now a "holiday let" - I was not able to look around inside, but the change in the grounds was interesting with new houses and developments around.
Yes, I remember Humphrey Fenn and Rosemary, and his son, name escapes me.
1964 I moved to a Boarding School in London and then around the country - now living in Berkshire.
I do remember the musical appreciated - the player/set-up was HF's pride and joy and, thanks to the classical music I was above to surprise my next school with my knowledge of the words the Lord High Executioner said/sung.....
There was also he Jazz Band - and the piano lessons, from memory from a lady whose surname was, I think, Klein and whose house, I seem to remember, had sadly slipped of the cliff as a storm wore it away (ala Happisburgh coastline).....