Playing On The Bonks

A Memory of Bacup.

I lived at 149 Plantation Street, born 1950, till Plant Back as it was known was demolished around 1963 approx. My Uncle Albert had a printing business there called Martin Holt Printers. Most of my memories I can recall was playing on the Bonks as we called it with the Mullins, Herberts, Keos and Westwells, we used to drop off the wall, play Channey and tig on the tops. The latter had a 4 storey drop onto Market Street below. At bonfire time we would make a guy and wait outside the Swan Hotel collecting 'Penny for the guy' but when we had enough money we would go and get a shilling mixture. Funny how memories come back after all those years.

#231027

Comments & Feedback

tony i remember you from plant back my name is jimmy brown i told barry westwell about your message but he does not have a computer. barry is doing allright is sister ann lives in milton keynes plant back was finnaly pulled down in 1969 mick keough lives in bacup is sister lives near clitheroe maggie mullins died a long time ago margaret died two weeks ago
Does any one Rember the plant back GHOST in the 60's
I lived at 85 plant back my name is Mc gough