I Lived There As A Young Girl

A Memory of Bagby.

I lived in bagby from the age of 5 months, from 1934 to 1942/3
My father was Police Constable Jim Conway and we lived in the house next to Bells Cattle transporters.
I went to the school there and also attended the church sunday school.
The school had two class rooms, but shortly after I began there, we were all in the large room, separated into 3 groups, Infants, Juniors, and Seniors. The teacher was Miss Bottomly, a tall thin serious lady, She was killed at the crossroads on the York Road, whilst crossing the road on her bike.
We moved to Skinningrove on the nth Yorkshire Coast.
Although not born in Bagby, I consider that, that is where I came from. So pleased to see that the house is there and in recent years has been done up. Wish I could turn the clock back, they are good days to look back on.