Baildon Bank

A Memory of Baildon.

Late 50's. As a kid I used to run wild with my dog Spot on Baildon Bank, Baildon Green and through the Knoll Wood, mainly during the long light summer evenings (but really just when ever I could) I used to trail up through Milner fields across Shipley Glen, over Baildon Moor and back home through the village.
Oh what I wouldn't give to be wafted back in time to that era and be a ten year old kid once more!!!!!
Now I am a 60 odd year old kid living in the Yorkshire dales (it is the absolute best part of the whole world) still trailing about (walking now - can't run any more) still with a dog at my side.
I'm glad I was born and grew up in Baildon, that my parents were sensible and honest people and I had a sister who understood me !! HAPPY DAYS !!
That's all except to say, I can recommend Baildon for any visitors to Yorkshire - get up on the moor and look across to Yeadon, Hawksworth and Harvey Smiths yard, have a good trail about from the 'bullet hills' past Dobrudden, skirting Shipley Glen , cross the Eldwick road over the golf links past Sconce through Strawberry Gardens and down Jenny Lane into the village for fish and chips at Websters washed down with a pint of beer at the Malt Shovel or the Angel near the 'potted meat stick'. :)