Balbegno Castle

A Memory of Balbegno Castle.

My sister and I lived with our granny and grandad at Balbegno cottages, grandad was a farm labourer on the farm. I have fond memories of walking across to the castle with my sister and getting the milk in a wee two pint milk churn, milk still warm from the morning milking. The cottages have now gone, replaced by a more modern dwelling, but the memories will always remain, god bless my granny and grandad. My first school was the Fettercairn Infants School about a mile away as the crow flies, over the fields. These were happy days indeed.