Balderton In The Fifties

A Memory of Balderton.

I was born in Milton Street in 1941 and went to Balderton Junior School and then on to the old school in Main Street, I enjoyed my time there and still come back occasionally. I would like to hear from anyone who knew me then, I remember local names such as Hurst, Glanville, Friar, Burdon, Skiba, Marriot,Hocking to name just a few, I am 70 in six weeks time but still like bikes!!! Have an XJ600N Yamaha at the moment. Best regards to all who know me and I would like to arrange a meet in the village in the near future. Jim Hardie