British Films

A Memory of Balham.

I was born in Louisville Road in 1944 . My father ,Jack, was General Manager of British Films Ltd in Balham High Road. We moved out of London shortly after I was born, but my father continued to run B Films well into the 1950's. Does anyone recall the company which produced mobile Cinema vans mainly? One of the people who worked for my father at B Films was the grandfather of Tamara Mellon (of Jimmy Choo's).

#307171

Comments & Feedback

My father and Mother worked for British Films after the war. My Mother was a secretary, her name was Joyce, my father was a projectionist. Bill was his name. They met and married while working there in 1952. They moved away in 1977 when my father was the works manager.BF took over a company in Southampton. I still have the pictures of the mobile cinema vans from the walls of the offices.
Hello Dawn. I remember "Billy Sampson" and I remember My parents Jack & Trudy refer to Joyce. Would love to see the pictures of the cinema vans. Jack left BF to set up on his own with George Yeardye and another ex BF employee, but didn't work out. He eventually spent several years in Nigeria.
Hello. Would anybody remember Robert Williams know as Jack who lived in Balham Park Road in around 1959?
I worked for British Films Limited - I was working there in 1972 and was secretary to Gerry Quinn - I think I remember a Joyce she was on the reception. Is she still alive?
My sister in law Christine manners late father worked for bf charly Bibby if you want more details contact chrisandrogermanners@hotmail.co.uk