My First Memory Of Ballygally.

A Memory of Ballygally.

My first memory of Ballygally was arriving at my auntie Mary's house, The Fourscore. It was at the top of the loaning and had a stream nearby, the house was surrounded by fields.
I had lived in London since after WW11, and to have all this greenery, fresh air and my dear auntie was wonderful! That was the beginning of 8 weeks of freedom for the next 6 years.
I can remember walking to the Ballygally shops, my favourite was Crandfords, I think it was called, (that was were my love for brandy balls started, to the detriment of my teeth) it seemed to sell anything you needed!
As I grew older I began to love the beautiful scenery, the beach at the bottom of the loaning that was next to the Halfway House. I still love it, though I now live in NZ and I have been back 3 times.
I can remember sitting at the top of the loaning with my Uncle Billy, and on a clear day actually able to see Scotland!
I loved Ballygally Castle and listening to the tales about it.
For someone whose playgrounds were bombsites it was like being in heaven.

I always thought I would return to live in Ballygally but sadly it wasn't to be. We moved to Co Kerry instead, which though beautiful, did not have the soft green beauty of my dear Ballygally.