Beecholme

A Memory of Banstead.

Joyce Bray. John Woods.

I would love to hear from anyone that was there.
Thank you.
Kathleen.

Comments & Feedback

I was at Beechholme from February 1956 until September 1962 but with a gap between May 1956 and September 1957 when I was in hospital. I have written an account of my Beechholme experiences in the book Beechholme a Children's Village published by Banstead History Research Group. I am sad that the village where I grew up has been wiped off the map in its entirety. Although life in the home was tough in many ways, it was a great place to grow up.
I was at Beecholme with my elder sister,where we were ill treated.We were then moved to a Boarding out home. Gayfere House.Tollers Lane. run by a Miss Quigley. We were battered,Abused and ill treated.London County Council and Wandsworth Council destroyed most of the records from Gayfere House.This property was owned by a Greek Shipping Company. Could anybody with any information please get in touch.