Information Request Banstead Asylum 1950's

A Memory of Banstead.

Hi

I personally do not have a memory of Banstead Asylum - but I am looking for any details that anyone can give me of it in the 1950's. I am trying to trace anyone who worked there, or relatives of anyone who worked there. My gran died there in 1956, unfortunately my father was adopted at birth, so never knew his mother. I am trying to build up a picture of her life with the very limited details I currently have. Also I would like to know if any admission records, patient notes etc still exist and if so where I would be able to find them.

Thanks

#223922

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I may not be able to help you with memories or records but both my Granparents were on the nursing staff there back in the 1940's I think. I know my mother and her siblings all lived in the cottages attached to the Asylum. Unfortunately my mother passed 20 years ago and she never spoke much about her life there. Do hope you were able to find out some information. My grandparents surname was Southwood. Kind regards Barby