Roding Avenue Barking.

A Memory of Barking.

I remember Roding Avenue (No.33) with very fond memories. Those names you have mentioned are still floating about in my brain! I remember the Coronation celebration party well; I was dressed as a pilot. My mum and several other ladies sang on stage dressed as Zulu women - they sang "Dem Bones". I now live in Norfolk and several neighbours and myself are going to try and recreate those lovely memories this year on our village green, but there are no memories like old memories. We loved our prefab and it had a great family feel to it. We were the Wendrops.

#235825

Hi Mr Wendrop. We lived at No: 34 Roding Avenue. The Kirby Family. great Memory's.
I was born at 46 Roding Avenue family name Eady. There was me Margaret and my sister Christine. Other families I remember were the Rushbrooks and Defrones. Playing street games and I have a picture of my sister and I dressed for the Coronation party. I also have a picture of my mum holding me as a small baby outside the prefab.