Rock Shop

A Memory of Barmouth.

The Welsh costumed young lady outside the Rock Shop had an unlimited supply of Pwllheli Number 8 rock. A joy to eat, unlike so many of today's softer offerings at other seaside resorts.
On a day visit to Barmouth from my home village of Dyffryn the three main events were the Rock Shop for a free sample, the Milk Bar for lunch and an hour or so on the seafront before catching the Crosville service home.
Barmouth has changed quite considerably since then but has managed to retain its charm, some old and some new and inovative. O.K so no more green Crossville buses, double deckers in summer, no more steam trains including The Cambrian Coast Express or the occasional Sunday excursion trains from the midlands.
Changes do happen and some not for the best but I believe Barmouth has evolved well and its inhabitants are as ever welcoming.
I rarely visit these days but my heart has very fond memories of this seaside resort which has much to offer, even wild winds on the beach at winter time have a charm all of their own. People may not appreciate the lifestyle but don`t knock it `till you`ve tried it. It is a special way of life which takes a special person to adapt to it. If you do you will be well rewarded.