Raf Carnaby

A Memory of Barmston.

I returned from RAF service abroad and was stationed at nearby RAF Station Carnaby from mid 1945 t0 mid 1946 when I was de-mobbed.
Barmston was about a once-a-week trip on station bikes to look at the sea and a couple of hours in the Black Bull.
After a number of years over-seas service it was a treat just to see holiday makers enjoying themselves and a dip in the sea was something we had dreamed of for years.
In winter time it was just a trip to the Black Bull.
I now live in Adelaide, South Australia and fond memories of Barmston even still still linger at 90 years af age.
I was brought up to always respect my elders...but these days they are very hard to find.
Ah well.