Parkside Avenue, Barnehurst, Kent

A Memory of Barnehurst.

Growing up in Barnehurst still gives me some lovely memories, like Mr Bink's fish & chip shop and the Hairdressers which was run by Mrs English.

We used to go dancing in The Embassy Ball room on a Saturday evening which was always good fun.

My father bought our house on Parkside Avenue in 1932 which I lived in with my three brothers and one sister. It was a friendly road where most of our neighbours knew each other. I had a very happy childhood growing up in Parkside Avenue, we felt safe playing on the golf course as children. We didn't have to lock our front or back doors and the neighbours would often knock on the back door and let themselves in.

Oh what fond memories I have of lovely Parkside Avenue, Barnehust

Mary Lingard (Bailey)

#230618

Comments & Feedback

Hi. Mary. Although it's some years since you 'Posted' I hope you still view the site. My name is Peter Harris, lived in Berling Road, my sister Jean Smith in Barnhurst Avenue. As a Jehovah's Witness I visited your street and spoke to many people on it over the years. A man called Rennie Goldsmith with his two sons lived in Parkside Avenue. They were members of our congregation. I Have a photo of our Congregation boarding a hired bus in 1953, in Parkside Avenue, which took us to a convention at twickenham rugby ground. I was nine years old at the time. Indeed they were happy days, far removed from the horrible, sick and violent world we now live in. I am so grateful for the fact that growing up as a witness, I see these events as the storm before the sunrise of a perfect new world, where peace and security, perfect health and paradise will be restored under Gods rulership, after removing human rulership, which has proved to be a disaster for the human race. Wish you all the best. Peter. 💐