Family Holday

A Memory of Beaumaris.

Our 1975 holiday in Beaumaris included myself, husband, two daughters, mother and father. We ate most nights in the Cottage Café where early in the week I spotted a large white horse ornament in a cabinet half-way up the stairs but it was not for sale. My father evidently spoke every night to the owner (the name Gwen springs to mind) trying to persuade her to let him buy the horse for me as a surprise. By the end of the week he must have worn her down because he presented me with the horse which I still have and love. My father died the following year so Beaumaris is a special place for me with a special memory.