Small Timber Cottage; Dicks Mount, Burgh St Peter

A Memory of Beccles.

Location: Burgh St Peter, Beccles:

My sister and brother-in-law (Ronald and Shirley Miller), owned a small timber cottage above the dyke on Dicks Mount during 1960-1970's. It was a charming one or two bedroom cottage and they had a dinghy moored on the dyke. My brother-in-law lived there more than my sister as he was writing radio plays at the time but apparently and mysteriously, the cottage was burned down somehow? Not exactly sure when either but maybe mid 1960's? No-one knows the full story but I wonder if this is correct or where I would find any truthful, accurate records?

Looking at the photo's of The Firs; it is all very familiar as I stayed there often and we walked their boxer dog, so I am certain that I have the right place. Can you please help especially if you have any information or can advise me where I can find more details? I have written to the Bungay and Beccles newspaper but get no response. Maybe there are some people living there now that remember? Any help you can give would be much appreciated.