Grange Alarm Called In

A Memory of Beddington.

My mom had the sweet shop on Croydon Road at Wallington Green. The fire alarm was sounded by Ken on his way home in the early hours after finishing his night shift. This was told to us, by Ken, at Mom’s sweet shop next day. Ken lived over the fish shop over the road from the Dukes Head. I went to see the damage with my girl friend Yvonne. The building was pretty much destroyed, although I managed to to remove a bronze window latch before being told by a fireman to move away from what was still smouldering in the basement of the Grange. I had the window latch for many years after. I’m not sure where the latch went in the end or my first love Yvonne?

#234768

Comments & Feedback

I was only three when the fire took place so I don't recall the exact month it happened. However, I recall a ghastly rectangular red brick monster was built in its place some years later. Does anyone else recall this?
Steve Frederick
The grange housed a dentist upstairs in the early 1950's. I remember the wonderful rocking horse at the top of the stairs [not for the use of children of course] and the sound of the cable operated drill. Fortunately actual work was always done under gas -- do dentist's ever use that these days? It was a beautiful building with dark oak paneling and lovely gardens. Sorry I don't recall the replacement building but by the sound of it that's no loss!