Bedfont

A Memory of Bedfont.

There so much I remember of Bedfont, but the best is how safe the area was and how we used to play out late at night playing torch at the corner of Southville Road using the post box and the bushes. We couldn't play ball games on the lane ground then as our neighbour Mr Drake use to get the ball and puncture it. I loved the Christmas carol singing and Linda and I used to share the money out in the optician which was next to the car lot, I would then go into the off licence and but 1/2oz of tobacco for dad, cigs for mum, chocolate for brother, and then get R Whites Lemonade/Cherryade, we use to raid the off licence garden to get the empties and then take them back in to get the 2p back on the bottle. The once a year fair on the green by the church. I used to attend Southville School, Mrs Cornock was the best teacher along with Mrs Linaker.