Memories Of Bedfont, Middlesex

A Memory of Bedfont.

These are Bedfont memories of my father Peter Brunt, born in Bedfont in 1932. Does anything ring a bell with anyone?
Lawrence's orchard and chicken farm was opposite Bedfont School. The field next door to the school was the Bedfont recreation ground until 1940 when it was converted to an ack-ack, anti aircraft battery (army). In 1946 they got it back as their football field and still had some concrete blocks (gun foundations) in it so was very hard to fall on. A new recreation ground was built further along about 1960ish on what were vegetable garden allotments during the war. Bedfont school was then built on the old recreation ground.
STAINES ROAD, BEDFONT (ROYAL OAK PUB AREA)
Left hand side gowing towards Staines:
Clockhouse Lane with a Mrs Hughes on corner house. Next door Mrs Annie Osbourne and daughters Lilly, Ivy and Iris. Across alley was Bill Nicholson and wife with son Derek, then Freddy Dyatt and wife Barbara (nee Allen). Next door was my dad's Uncle Charlie Clarke and wife Minnie, followed by Mr and Mrs Dudman, a gap then the old Police Station and horse stables.
My dad remembers well the Bennets vegetable fields, the Royal Oak Pub (run by at the time Mr Bill Hemmings and wife Peggy). There were the Barnfields cornfield, Mr Whites Nursery and greenhouses. There was also the Morley Tiles Factory and Readymix Concrete, Hall and Co Gravel, Wates concrete factory, Smiths Garage (later Overall Garage).
He has listed so many more families names from the same area, but too many to mention.
Joanne Brown (Brunt)

#229475

Brings back fond memories now that I am living in France.
We lived in Welwyn Avenue from 1939. I have posted some pictures (Bedfont School cup-winning team 1950, etc) on the various Feltham, Hanworth, Bedfont Facebook sites.
I have also written a book 'The Lapidary' (available on Amazon.co.uk) in which Bedfont features strongly, and might be of interest........Happy Days.