Happy Days At Beeston Castle

A Memory of Beeston.

First time I saw the castle I was about 7 years old. I was on the bus with my mother and brother and were going to Chester from Spurstow where we lived. Just as the bus got by the side of the castle there was a big deer inside it and the bus stopped and we all had a good look at it. My mum said it was the last one on there. Then we used to go there on the church fete day, play by the caves and eat ice creams and run in the games, then watch the motorbikes go up the side of the hill. Blaster Bates had two rockets tied on the side of his bike and he got half way up and one shot into the bracken and set the hill on fire.