The Abney Family Tree

A Memory of Belvoir Castle.

My Abney ancestors originated in England and lived in Belvoir Castle.  I live in Texas and on a trip to England, we were to tour Belvoir Castle.  My mother had always been interested in genealogy but I had not had the time to delve into it.  Her cousin had compiled a lovely book about the Abney family which I had not taken the time to read before my trip.  As we were traveling on our tour bus, my friend who was with me, asked to read this book and in a few moments, she said "This castle where we are going is where your Abney family originated."  Of course, I thought she was teasing but as it turned out, she was not.  My interest in genealogy perked up from that moment on and I have spent these past few years tracing down my family trees.

Belvoir Castle is such a beautiful place to visit.  The setting of the castle is quite impressive.  The gallery of beautiful paintings and portraits are wonderful and give such a history of the people that have lived in the castle.  The rooms and furnishing that we got to see were magnificent.  It was easy to imagine families living there over the centuries.

I have always loved England.  I have loved to read about it, study its history and have enjoyed a few trips there.  Always my eye catches anything from England when I am shopping and I love English china.  I guess it truly is in my genes.

I would suggest that anyone visiting in England make a special trip to Belvoir Castle.  You will not be disappointed.