My Sunday School Teacher

A Memory of Bersham.

Mrs Ingman, my Sunday school teacher, lived in the first house at Mill Terrace. The houses were so small inside, maybe two rooms downstairs and two upstairs but they had so much character.  Mrs Ingman seemed so old when I was a child but she was probably only about middle sixties. I considered myself to be a favourite of hers but looking back , she was kind to everyone. I remember a huge, round dining room table in her sitting room ....I think she was very proud of it because I`ve never seen such a shine on a table.
 Mr Fitzhugh owned the church in the village and we attended services 3 times on a Sunday and choir practice on a Wednesday. Mr Fitzhugh never failed to turn up even when he was ill. I remember him  often sneezing into a huge handkerchief in Sunday school. My father, Fritz Franke of the Bridge House,  had  a lot of time for him and respected him greatly.
We had wonderful Sunday school parties at Mr Fitzhughs` house and every child was given a book.  Those books meant a great deal to me and I`ve still got them 40 years later.
A Sunday was a family day ....we went to church, watched old films on the telly and ate a huge roast if we were lucky.