Cwm Cottage

A Memory of Bethel.

I am a decendant of the vast Jones family who lived in Cwm Cottage, Bethel from 1918.
My mother was Welsh allthough she did not speak the language too well, so we spoke english at home. I spent most of my school holidays at Cwm Cottage "helping" with hay making, shearing, havesting potatoes, and feeding animals. Sundays were special days. I was taken to the Chapel. If I had been staying more than a week I would have been given the task of learning a piece from the Bible and had to stand up in front of the congregation and recite in Welsh what I had learnt, (torture?). We had no modern ammenities. The cows had running water from the stream but water for the house had to be collected from the spring up the road. There was no electricity and the Ty Bach was in the field. I would then return to Bala where we did have some modern ammenities but was a married woman in Wrexham before I gained an inside toilet. We O.A.P's are a hardy breed unlike some of theses modern soffties! Good times long gone.