Beulah Land

A Memory of Beulah.

I was born in the schoolhouse in 1943 and lived there until 1957. My early memories go back to the firing of a huge gun in the field opposite by the Army, with the shells aimed to reach Plynlimon near Abersystwyth! Then in 1947 there was the prolonged snow which paralysed transport and bread was brought from Garth by my uncle via his Fordson tractor following its delivery by train. I remember a large branch of a tree cracking off under the weight of snow when my father and I went out for a walk through the high drifted snow. Other memories were the building of our bungalow/ the harvesting/ sheep shearing/ Eisteddfods/ Youth Club and going by bus to the Cinema in Builth Wells.