Biddulph,Early 1960s,Fondest Memories.

A Memory of Biddulph.

My father was transferred from a North East Mining Community,to a beautiful place called Biddulph.While he worked hard in the pits,we enjoyed many long days playing in some of the most wonderful places of beauty; Biddulph Old Hall and The Chinese Gardens. The surrounding countryside was well explored by myself and two sisters and three brothers. We would walk for miles and take advantage of milk left in urns at the bottom of the farmers lanes, still warm from the cows. Walking to Rudyard Lake for a day out with our parents was a wonderful experience. I also remember the carnivals in Biddulph itself. I am living back in the north east now along with the rest of the family. Biddulph is still a talking point in our family and the memories of school next to a farm, where the geese would chase you when you dared enter, are priceless memories. We remember the street, Church Close, and the football matches which were played on the field at the bottom of the street on a weekend - the atmosphere was wonderful. I have been back to visit as an adult and it still holds it's charm. My youngest sister and brother were born in the house at Church Close, and those events alone were special. Times were hard,but we loved every minute. My father would go shooting rabbits to help feed the family, so a slap round the chops of a hung rabbit on back of the pantry door was a meal to enjoy - we were given a paw of the rabbit as a good luck charm. We had chickens in the back garden and neighbours enjoyed free eggs. Thats after me and five siblings were fed. My mother was a seamstress and made alot of our clothes for us. She also sewed for other people when times were hard, she often sat up all night on the sewing machine making and mending for us and others. I remember playing on the fire escape stairs,at the back of Woolworths I think it was! The stairs had to be pulled down to the ground so it was a thrill to be swung up and down by the older children. Pets to us were everywhere to be caught, a frog or newt in a biscuit tin were the norm; I will be back to visit Biddulph soon, hope to bring my grandkids to see the place Nana talks about.

#235567

Comments & Feedback

what a beautiful story, really warmed my heart up ,I live in church close myself number 23 ,I've lived in Biddulph since about 1980 ,I love to look at the old photos of times gone by, thank you for your lovely story, Melvin