Childrens Home On London Road

A Memory of Biggleswade.

I was in a children's home on London Road from about 1964 for about 3 years.
I forget the name of the home, but I went to Shortmead Street School for a while, then Rose Lane, before ending up at Holmead.
I used to go to the Catholic church near the Regal cinema, on a Sunday morning, and the Regal on a Saturday morning.
I would love to know the name of the children's home, I think it was Holmways or something similar, and if anyone remembers me.
My memories of Biggleswade are lovely ones, and the people were always friendly.

#234352

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Biggleswade went to Catholic Church , Rose lane School and Holme Mead remember children's home not name tho
Nigel,

Just came across this by accident. I was also in this children home, (not sure for how long), but going through some old papers and found an old medical card from 1965, so I was there at the same time as you. Have not found out the name of it though...