A Memory of Birmingham.

My parents had a shop in Balsall Heath Road not far from Cannon Hill Park - there was a murder committed there around that time. I used to catch the tram to town and in Lewis's basement you could get crabs' legs loaded with meat! Also caught the tram to the Lickey Hills along the Bristol Road (South?). Always a great film fan, at aged 9-12 I used to go to the Luxor, Moseley, and Imperial - even the ABC at Sparkbrook - but never the Triangle! I remember standing outside on my own when there was an 'A' film on - Asking "Will you take me in please?" and handing over my money to some stranger - imagine it now? And I remember the baths up the street at Moseley Road - I seem to recall a 2/3d charge for a bath - we had a tin one in front of the fire, so it saved a lot of work! I enjoyed swimming too, with my badges proudly sewn on (1 width, 1 length etc!).  It was 1d up to 6pm and 3d after - the trick was to 'hide' from the attendant as he cleared the baths at 6pm ... then you could have a much quieter hour thereafter! I went to Mary Street school and still have my class photo with Mr Smith in suit and tie! But we looked the ruffians!  Ah, the days of kiss-chase in and out of the bomb shelters in the playground under the classrooms! The school has been demolished now, but last time I went back, a few years ago, our favourite fish and chippie was still there.

#224893

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Balsal Heath Rd in the 1930s remember the baths and the cinemas mentioned exept the ABC do not remember that one. We used to go to Moseley Road Baths from School, when I attended St Paul's school Vincent Street. I have tried to get in touch we folk from that era but in vain. Perhaps most people from that age are not on the Internet.