Bishop Monkton

A Memory of Bishop Monkton.

We lived in Bishop Monkton for thirty seven years from 1967. The Post Office is now a private residence, as is the village shop (Central Stores). Central Stores was run by a guy called Mitchell, succeeded by 'The Broadbents', then 'The Rawlings'. If I remember correctly, Mrs Cusworth returned to the village to run Central Stores (having previously run 'the other shop', with her husband running The Forge Garage). Central Stores was then sold to some people who tried to make it a 'deli' (I think?), but closed very shortly afterwards. Central Stores is now a private residence. The Forge Garage is now the village shop, and was a sub Post Office, but I think the Post Office is no longer there? Forge Garage no longer sells petrol. All this information is a bit vague in my memory, but I do believe it to be correct - apologies for any errors, and I am sure someone will correct me!