Dorset Dairies

A Memory of Bishopstoke.

Jacqueline Jackson, if you read this email me please waxrose@me.com  Would your great grandfather be a Harry Hann? He was the owner of Dorset Dairies next to my birthplace in Factory Road, Eastleigh. I went to school in Chamberlayne Road, Eastleigh in 1941-48 and Peter Symonds, Winchester in 1948-1953 with Harry senior's sons, Harry jnr and his older brother James (later Sir James, CEO of Scottish Nuclear and recently passed).  Our family's Sunday walks took us up through Bishopstoke and into the woods, I recall the tip up that way during the war being full of Yankee scrap, comic books etc and of course the camp set up on the Rec in Eastleigh where we found countless discarded pennies. Well, enough for a lolly ration. And now I think about it and my current mobility it was a long walk. Oh yes, and as for Benny Hill, my mother spoke to me about his visit to former customers, which I supposed was Dorset Dairies in Eastleigh, and him paying their milk bill, but I have found no confirmation, maybe it was the start of an urban myth. Added 16th Sept 2009 I have just contacted a Tony Lawford who sat next to me in primary school, Chamberlayne Road, and he advised me that my birthplace was now developed into an office block and MacDonalds and in a place of prominence is a plaque noting his visit back to Dorset Dairies.   Anyone interested google friendsreunited for access to a nostalgic tour of the net you will have no idea of how many people are out there looking for you
John Scott
Brisbane, Australia

The above two refs are photos of Eastleigh, the first is the Benny Hill plaque and the second the Natwest Bank, both taken by old Chamberlayne Road school chum Tony Lawford. It is not possible to add photos to the Francis Frith website, but it you would like me to email you a copy please feel free to contact me on waxrose@me.com