Thoughts Of Bisley Rodborough Chalford And More.

A Memory of Bisley.

1794 The year my direct ancestor was born in Bisley. It was not until I found my connection with him that I discovered that my roots started there. Abraham Davis for that was his name, was born, lived, married and came to a untimely end in the Bisley area. His death occurred on the 29th September 1851 when he accidentally fell in the canal at Rodborough and drowned. I am now itching to find out more about him and the area in which he lived, also families that were living there at that time. Some families may still be living there, indeed even some of my own. If I find anything unusual of local interest I will post it here. To finish, the places where I know Abraham and his family lived was, Bisley, Eastcombe, Chalford Hill and Rodborough.