59yrs Ago - a Memory of Blackford.

I am very much a novice with the computer and Googled Blackford, Scotland, and to my delight lots of things came up, plus this site which I am so delighted about. I lived in Blackford till I was about 15 a half. I so loved the village that when I talk to people about it I always say "My Village". I lived in a cottage in the main street called Middleton Cottage but sadly it is no longer there. My surname was Czarnecka. My father was Polish. I remember a Polish family who lived in Abercairnie Place. I have only been back to Blackford three times since I left.
There were two other Polish men who along with my father owned the mushroom factory which was in the back street. I remember the Stockmans, they sold paint etc and I was friends with Christine. I went to the little school at the bottom of the village. I was one of five children. I did not have a happy childhood but I had my special places I could go to in the village. There were two fir trees that grew together and had a hollow in the middle and I could hide there with my dolly and play and no-one knew I was there. This was the lttle green where the burn flowed near where the war memorial was if my memory serves me correctly. I used to love when it was the Highland Games. I took country dancing lessons in the village hall, I think it was the one near the smithy, I loved the dancing.
I loved to walk down the Danny, and up the Red Brae. I had another friend who live at the back of the Brae called Kathleen Micklejohn. I did meet up with some old chums on one of my visits, her name is Isabel Isedale. Oh dear this is making me feel melancholy. I wonder if the Fergusons are still in the village, they were dairy farmers and their house was next to the Blackford Hotel which I have just looked at on their website, it is a lovely place now. My Blackford memories are as strong today as they ever were and it makes my heart almost sing when I remember it ,which I must add is most frequent. I loved to go there often in my head. My Beautiful Village.

A memory shared by Linda Newport on Mar 12th, 2009. Send Linda Newport a message