A Memory of Blackmill.

My name is John Lewis. I was born in Blackmill in 1946 in a cottage on the mountain, lived in the village later, played soccer with my friends and in the early 1950s we all went and watched children's TV in Lloyds Farm.

It was a very friendly place and close knit neighbourhood, and there was plenty to do in the 1950s and 1960s, fishing, playing in the woods, and on the mountains.

The fathers of some of the children formed a local soccer team, and this team was called United Villages. The main founders were Mr Reg Westlake, Mr Gulliford, Mr Ron Andrews.

I went to school in Ogmore Vale and Nantymoel and all the children from Blackmill up to Lewistown had to travel with Burrow's buses or Stanton's at the time.

In the 1960s and 1970s I could be seen running on the roads, which I loved to do. It was quiet on the roads then, and there wasn't the danger of the traffic.