Baby Cheyenne!

A Memory of Blackpool.

My only son, James ,was born in Glenroyd Maternity Hospital in March 1964 weighing in at a tiny 5lb 4 oz. In the next bed, I had made friends with a lady whose mammoth son born a day later, weighing 17lbs! I promised that my Jamie would take care of her boy in the hospital nursery and make sure he wasn't bullied by the 'big boys'. The lady, a great fan of the Western series of the time, decided to call her son Cheyenne! I felt he would need to retain his bulk throughout his life unless she either thought again, or bought him a gun! Four days later, we left them both behind and I returned to work at the Queens bars at Cleveley. I never saw them again, but often wonder what became of Cheyenne. Maybe, by some huge twist of fate, he is here, and can tell me.. (there can't be many Cheyennes born in March '64 in Glenroyd) and I can tell him that his nursery body guard is now in much better shape than when he last saw him.